The British Hair and Beauty Awards Winners and Finalists 2017

[Best_Wordpress_Gallery id=”3″ gal_title=”2017 Winners”]

We want to congratulate all our talented winners and finalists of 2017!

Beauty Salon of the Year 2017!

Scotland & Northern Ireland

Gold Winner

At First Sight Beauty Salon​

Silver Winner

The Studio Aberdeen​

Bronze Winners

Diamond Beauty​

Beauty Boutique​

 

North East

Gold Winner

Becca Rose Beauty​

Silver Winners

Sirens Hair and Beauty Salon and training school​

Beau Monde​

Spoilt for Choice Nail and Beauty Salon​

Shimmer N Shine Tanning and Beauty​

Bronze Winner

Dream Therapy​

 

North West

Gold Winner

5th Avenue Nails & Beauty​

Silver Winner

Platinum Nails and Beauty Liverpool​

Prestige beauty​

Bronze Winner

Pinkies Polished​

 

Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Jennifer Holmes Hair & Beauty

Silver Winners

Beauty Matters​

The Beauty Shop​

Bronze Winner

Beauty Retreat​

 

East Midlands

Gold Winner

Sophie Élise – Beauty Boutique​

Silver Winners

Catherine Carter Hair and Beauty​

Pamper Room​

Bronze Winners

Beauty Temple​

The Retreat Oadby

 

West Midlands

Gold Winner

Inner Peace Wellness – Massage, Holistics and Beauty​

Silver Winners

Tweeks Beauty Coventry​

The Retreat Leamington Spa​

Bronze Winners

Oohlala Coventry​

Bello Beauty​

Pura Vida Beauty & Skin​

Avenue Hair & Beauty​

 

South West

Gold Winner

Dorthe Thomas Spa​

Silver Winners

Willow Tree​

Beautique​

Bronze Winner

Feel Better Days​

Finalist

The Powder Room

 

South East & London

Gold Winner

Beauty Therapy Brighton​

Silver Winners

Out of Essex​

Indulge Hair & Beauty – Newbury​

Sigma Beauty Gravesend​

Bronze Winners

Fabulous Inc​

Therapy – Holistic & Beauty​

Beauty At The Bay​

The Beauty Boutique by Bambi Lashes​


Beauty Therapist of the Year 2017!

North West & Scotland

Gold Winners

Nicola Couperthwaite from At First Sight Beauty Salon​

Stacy Hartley from pinks.co​

Silver Winner

Kerry McKay from Purity Health Beauty & Well Being​

Bronze Winner

Julie Wilkinson from The HairBank​

Finalist

Ellie Shepard from The Beauty Barn

 

North East

Gold Winner

Helen Ward from Sirens Hair and Beauty Salon and training school​

Silver Winner

Caroline Goldsmith from Innovations Beauty Clinic​

Bronze Winner

Emma Kirtley from Dream Therapy​

 

Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Barbara Stuckey from Beauty Matters​

Silver Winners

Elizabeth Simms from Jennifer Holmes Hair & Beauty

Rachel Holmes from Rachel Holmes Advanced Facialist & Skincare​

Kirsty Raper from Beauty Therapy At Willerby Manor Hotel​

 

East Midlands

Gold Winner

Irina Hyett from Blush Beauty Mawsley​

Silver Winner

Vicky Duncombe from Catherine Carter Hair and Beauty​

Chelsea Mitchell from Chelseas Hair-beauty​

Bronze Winner

Dawn Gregory from The Retreat Oadby Award Winning Beauty​

 

West Midlands

Gold Winner

Cymone Young from The Beauty Pad​

Amy Card from Pure Emporium Health & Beauty / Pure Emporium Hair​

Silver Winner

Stacey Manning from Oohlala Coventry​

Tracie Dyer from The Retreat Leamington Spa​

Bronze Winner

Rachael Parker from Bello Beauty​

 

South East, East of England & London

Gold Winner

Faye Page from Sage Therapies​

Silver Winners

Sarah Bennett from Sigma Beauty Gravesend​

Natalie Potter from NOUVEAU – Nails, Beauty, Tanning​

Bronze Winners

Jade Littlejohn from Yaxley Hair Witham Essex​

Sobia Razzaq from Bellus Beauty & Makeup​

 

South West

Gold Winner

Stephanie Drewett from Beauty Boutique​

Silver Winners

Emma North from Simply Beautiful By Emma​

Marie Kelly from Beauty Call – Hair and Makeup​

Bronze Winner

Marie Naville from Feel Better Days​

Stacie Bourgaize from Willow Tree​

Finalist

Rhiannon Armstrong from The Powder Room


Aesthetic Therapist/Clinic of the Year

From Across the Board

Gold Winners

Jody Taylor from Skin Deep

Rachel Holmes from Rachel Holmes Skincare

Silver Winners

Jessica Stagg from Essential Beauty and Aesthetics

Natalie Potter from Nouveau Nails, Beauty, Tanning.


Nail Technician of the Year 2017!

Scotland & North West

Gold Winners

Arina Berkolova from Hair and Body Mechanics​

Sammy MacDonald from The Studio Aberdeen​

Silver Winner

Lydia Upjohn from Pinkies Polished​

Bronze Winners

Jennifer Valentine from Jennifer Valentine Nails​

Nicola Harrison from Sheer Elegance

 

Yorkshire & East Midlands

Gold Winner

Rachel Maisfield from Rachel’s Nail & Beauty Parlour​

Silver Winners

Elizabeth Simms from Jennifer Holmes Hair & Beauty 01765688470​

Sandra from Beauty Temple​

Kerryann Mellor from Nails By Kerryann​

Bronze Winners

Lesley Gillmon from Nails By Lel​

Sarah Knowlson from Yorkshire Nails by Sarah knowlson​

 

South East & South West

Gold Winners

Jo Duncan from Beauty by Joanna Louise – Lash & Nail Artistry​

Abigail James from The Boutik​

Silver Winners

Toni Valentine from Spot Of Beauty​

Sarah Britton from Feel Better Days​

Alice Milne from Beauty At The Bay​

Bronze Winners

Jodie Prince from Vanilla Hair and Beauty​

Sian Levoi from The shed hair and beauty.​


Hair Salon of the Year 2017!

Scotland & Northern Ireland

Gold Winner

Hair and Body Mechanics​

Silver Winner

Hair Hau5​

Bronze Winners

Emma Hall hair design​

The Barber Lounge​

 

North East

Gold Winner

Queen of Hearts Sunderland

Silver Winners

The Edge Hair & Beauty​

Gee-Kent Ho / hairdressing​

Bronze Winners

Sirens Hair and Beauty Salon and training school​

Suzanne Wilson Hair​

Kutting Korner Hairdressers​

 

North West

Gold Winners

Pinkies Polished​

Crème de la Crème Hair Boutique

Silver Winner

Hairs ‘n’ Graces By Natalie​

Bronze Winners

HAIR By Michael Ford​

Danielle Graham Hair​

 

Yorkshire & West Midlands

Gold Winners

Cora Hair​

Schiavellos Blo-Bar​

Silver Winners

Pickles & Co​

salon 54​

Bronze Winner

Anthony James​

Finalists

Headmasters Salon

Tulip Hair

 

East Midlands

Gold Winners

The Hair Room​

Halam Salon​

Silver Winners

Gavin Taylor Hair​

Whyleys hairdressing nottingham​

Bronze Winners

Dazzle Hair & Beauty​

Kings and Queens Hairdressing​

Salonista​

 

South West

Gold Winner

Hair Or Makeup Hair Extensions​

Silver Winners

La Beauté Hair Studio​

The Hair Lounge – Skewen​

Bronze Winner

HeadQuarters Hair Design​

 

South East

Gold Winner

Perfectly Posh Hair​

Silver Winners

Indulge Hair & Beauty – Newbury​

Fine to Fabulous​

SJ Forbes Egham​

Bronze Winners

Ginger Hair design​

Ooh la lah Salon​

Finalist

Monroe Hair & Beauty

 

London

Gold Winner

Sergio Giannasso Hair & Make-up

Silver Winners

James Whitaker Hairdressers Enfield

Headquarters Hair Salon Kingston

Sherry’s Salon

Bronze Winner

Kink Hair


Hair Stylist of the Year 2017!

Scotland

Gold Winner

Sharon Hilton from Hiltons hair & beauty​

Silver Winner

Clare Pearson from Pearson & Devine Hair​

Bronze Winner

Marlene Lamont from UrbanHair & Beauty HighHouse & The Academy​

Finalists

Emma Hall from Emma Hall Hair Design

Cheryl from Cherish Hair and Beauty

Gordon from Hair and Body Mechanics

 

North East & North West

Gold Winner

Katheryn Carney from Creme de la Creme​

Silver Winner

Suzanne Wilson from Suzanne Wilson Hair​

Bronze Winner

Toni Cruwen from Suzanne Wilson Hair

Finalist

Michael from Hair by Michael Ford

 

East Midlands & Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Chelsea Mitchell from Chelseas Hair-beauty​

Silver Winners

Heather White from Heather White Salon​

Emily from Becky Candy Salons​

Bronze Winner

Laura Richards from Creative hair by laura​

 

West Midlands

Gold Winner

Jodie Cortese from Oohlala Coventry​

Silver Winner

Evie-Kate Holmes from Salon Brewood – Cannock​/Salon You

Bronze Winners

Tisch Townley from Hair by Tisch Townley

Selina Davis from Selina’s Beautique​

 

South East, South West & London

Gold Winners

Martina Kutlakova from Perfectly Posh Hair​

Laura Tinsley from The Hair Secret​

Silver Winners

Nicola Dinmore from Ginger Hair design​

Sergio Giannasso from Sergio Giannasso Hair & Make-up​

Charlotte Holley from Hair Or Makeup Hair Extensions​

Bronze Winner

Cairo from Vanilla Hair and Beauty​


Colour Technician of the Year 2017!

Scotland

Gold Winner

Sharon Hilton from Hiltons hair & beauty​

Silver Winner

Gordon Cruikshank from Hair and Body Mechanics​

Bronze Winner

Nicola Dow from UrbanHair & Beauty HighHouse & The Academy​

 

North East, East Midlands & West Midlands

Gold Winner

Kiri Mitchelmore from Queen of Hearts Sunderland, Luxury Hair & Beauty Salon.​

Silver Winner

Amy Lee from Dillon & Lee Hairdressing​

Kelly Smout from Hair Quarterz Oswestry​

Bronze Winner

Charlotte Hickey from Hair By Charlotte​

Finalists

Suzanne from Suzanne Wilson Hair

Keri from Headmasters Salon

Garth Mcaughey from Becky Candy Salons

 

South West

Gold Winner

Stacey Robins from Bohemia Salon & Spa​

Silver Winner

Hannah Griffiths from The Hair Lounge – Skewen​

Finalist

Charlotte Holley from Hair or Makeup

 

South East

Gold Winner

Anna Jeeves from Blue Hairdressing​

Silver Winners

Andreea Szabo from Remington Harrow, Farnham​

Hayley Parslow from Remington Harrow, Farnham

Finalist

Kate Preston from Kate Preston Hair and Beauty

 

East of England & London

Gold Winner

Sergio Giannasso from Sergio Giannasso Hair and Beauty

Finalist

Donna from James Whitaker Hairdressers Enfield

Donna Garnham from Hair Ministry Ltd


Best Bridal/Special Occasion Hair of the Year 2017!

Scotland, North East & North West

Gold Winner

Cassandra Orchard from Cassie at Bridalised Hair​

Silver Winner

Clare Pearson from Clare Pearson Hair & Make Up Artist​

Bronze Winner

Marlene Lamont from UrbanHair & Beauty HighHouse & The Academy​

 

West Midlands

Gold Winner

Sarah Cottrell from Hair By Sair-mobile / WeddingHair BySair​

Silver Winners

Jodie Cortese from Oohlala Coventry​

Selina Davis from Selina’s Beautique​

Bronze Winner

Helen Davis from Pickles & Co​

 

South East & South West

Gold Winner

Hollie Bell from Remington Harrow, Farnham​

Silver Winners

Marie Kelly from Beauty Call – Hair and Makeup​

Ingrid Watts from Fine to Fabulous​

Natalie Lupton from The Hair Secret​

Bronze Winner

Annette Bradford from Elegance Bridal Coiffure​

Finalist

Charlotte Holley from Hair or Makeup


Best Barber/Gentleman’s Hairdresser 2017!

From Across the Board

Gold Winners

Andrew Cook from Andrew Cook Barbering​

Tas Panteli from Pure Hair and Beauty Enfield An Aveda Concept Salon​

Silver Winner

Christian Booth from Prins & booth. Ltd​

Finalists

Gavin Stuart from Blue Hairdressing

Luigi Caterino from The Italian Job Barber


Junior Stylist of the Year 2017!

From Across the Board

Gold Winner

Connor from Becky Candy Salons​

Silver Winners

Sophie Franklin from Remington Harrow, Farnham​

Audrey Anderson from Audrey Anderson Hair​

Holly Goodwin from The Hair Secret​

Bronze Winner

Zoe Philips from Vanilla Hair and Beauty​

Finalists

Michael from Hair By Michael Ford

Keri from Headmasters

Tara Spencer Smith from Monroe Hair & Beauty


Apprentice of the Year 2017!

East Midlands, North West & Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Lucy Britton from The Hair Lounge – Skewen​

Silver Winners

Charlotte Pearce from Beauty Matters​

Eloise Marley from Little Luxury Nails, Beauty & Academy​

Bronze Winner

Chloe Lewis from The Hair Room​

Finalist

Caitlin Rodowicz from The Beauty Barn

 

South East

Gold Winner

Jade Luke from Remington Harrow, Farnham​

Silver Winner

Hollie West from Perfectly Posh Hair​

Bronze Winners

Seraphim Williams from Nikki Froud Hairdressing​

Delaney Roblin from Ginger Hair design​

Finalist

Alice Hutton from the Hair Advice Centre


Training Centre of Excellence 2017!

From Across the Board

Gold Winner

Tweeks Academy – Coventry’s School Of Beauty​

Silver Winners

Southend Nail & Beauty School​

Spa Isha Aromatherapy​

Nikki Froud Hairdessing Academy​

Bronze Winners

Mode Academy​

The Central School of Make-up​

Finalist

The Scottish and National Nail and Beauty Training Academy


Top Rated Salon 2017!

North East & Scotland

Gold Winner

The Studio Aberdeen​

Silver Winners

Westfield Day Spa​

The Edge Hair & Beauty​

Bronze Winners

The Wax Bar – Newcastle

Beau Monde​

Finalist

Hair and Body Mechanics

 

North West

Gold Winners

Farah Naz Hairdressing​

Pinkies Polished​

Silver Winners

Little Luxury Nails, Beauty & Academy​

Pamper Me​

Bronze Winner

The HairBank​

 

Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Beauty Matters​

Silver Winners

Chocolate Beauty Spa Garforth

Beauty Retreat​

 

East Midlands & West Midlands

Gold Winners

Dazzle Hair & Beauty​

So Hair, Nails & Beauty​

Silver Winners

The Hair Room​

Pamper Room​

The Retreat Leamington Spa​

Bronze Winners

Toxic Cherry Hair & Beauty​

Jh Hair and Beauty Salon​

Dillon & Lee Hairdressing​

 

South West

Gold Winner

Bohemia Salon & Spa​

Silver Winners

Feel Better Days​

Essential Beauty and Aesthetics​

The Hair Lounge – Skewen​

Bronze Winner

HeadQuarters Hair Design​

 

South East

Gold Winner

Gorgeous Nail & Beauty Emporium​

Silver Winners

Yaxley Hair Witham Essex​

Russell James Salon​

Blue Hairdressing​

Out of Essex​

Bronze Winners

Ooh la lah Salon​

Hertford Hair​

Finalist

Kate Preston Hair and Beauty Salon

 

London

Gold Winner

Sherry’s Salon​

Silver Winner

Spa Isha Aromatherapy​

Bronze Winner

Holistic and Beauty Therapy

Finalist 

James Whitaker Hairdressers Enfield


Excellence in Customer Service 2017!

Scotland & Northern Ireland

Gold Winner

Hiltons hair & beauty​

Silver Winners

Westfield Day Spa​

Peaches Wax Bar​

Bronze Winners

Emma Hall hair design​

Beauty Boutique​

 

North East & North West

Gold Winners

Farah Naz Hairdressing​

The Wax Bar – Newcastle

Silver Winners

Alison Pearson Salons​

Prestige beauty​

Bronze Winner

The HairBank​

 

Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Beauty Retreat​

Silver Winners

Anthony James​

Rachel Holmes Advanced Facialist & Skincare​

Chocolate Beauty Spa Morley

Finalist

Vanilla by Sara Barlow

 

East Midlands & West Midlands

Gold Winner

Tulip Hair​

Silver Winners

COCCO SALON​

The Retreat Oadby

Pamper Room​

The Beauty Works

Bronze Winners

Hair Quarterz Oswestry​

Dillon & Lee Hairdressing​

Pura Vida Beauty & Skin

 

South West

Gold Winners

Vita Skin Spa​

Feel Better Days​

Silver Winners

Yummy Mummy Hair & Beauty – Taunton​

Simply Beautiful By Emma​

Beauty Call – Hair and Makeup​

 

South East

Gold Winners

Gorgeous Nail & Beauty Emporium​

Smart Hair Extensions​

Silver Winner

Ooh la lah Salon​

Blue Hairdressing​

Bronze Winner

Hertford Hair​

 

East of England & London

Gold Winner

NOUVEAU – Nails, Beauty, Tanning​

Silver Winners

The Signature Spa & Anti Ageing Clinic​

CODE Hair Consultants​

Bronze Winner

Hair Ministry ltd​


 Manager of the Year 2017!

Scotland & Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Marie Astle from Beauty Matters​

Silver Winners

Marlene Lamont from UrbanHair & Beauty HighHouse & The Academy​

Laura Ferguson from Peaches Wax Bar

 

East Midlands & West Midlands

Gold Winner

Dawn Gregory The Retreat Oadby Award Winning Beauty​

Silver Winner

Amy Card Pure Emporium Health & Beauty / Pure Emporium Hair​

Bronze Winner

Hitesh Ravrani from Jh Hair and Beauty Salon​

Finalists

Becky Candy from Becky Candy Salons

Melissa O’Neil from Salonista

Jema Walker from Salonista Kettering

 

South East, South West & London

Gold Winner

Jay Greenwood from Beauty At The Bay​

Silver Winners

Ashley Brown from NOUVEAU – Nails, Beauty, Tanning​

Derry Moody from Russell James Salon

Bronze Winners

Jessica Stagg from Essential Beauty and Aesthetics​

Phil Jackson from Bravo Hairdressing​


Employer of the Year 2017!

North West & Scotland

Gold Winner

Kayleigh Marley from Little Luxury Nails, Beauty & Academy​

Silver Winner

Kerri-Ann Angus from Peaches Wax Bar​

Finalist

Nicole Peterson from The Wax Bar Edinburgh

 

Yorkshire

Gold Winner

Melanie Philbin from Beauty Matters​

Silver Winners

Shandra Wright from Chocolate Beauty Spa.​

Elizabeth Simms from Jennifer Holmes Hair & Beauty​

 

East Midlands & West Midlands

Gold Winner

Becky Candy from Becky Candy Salons​

Silver Winners

Catherine Carter from Catherine Carter Hair and Beauty​

Amy Card from Pure Emporium Health & Beauty / Pure Emporium Hair​

Bronze Winner

Stacey Gadke from Salonista​

 

South East & South West

Gold Winners

Marc Isaac from The Hair Lounge – Skewen​

Derry Moody from Russell James Salon​

Silver Winners

Natalie Potter from NOUVEAU – Nails, Beauty, Tanning​

Jessica Stagg from Essential Beauty and Aesthetics​

Rebecca Wilson from The Signature Spa & Anti Ageing Clinic​

Bronze Winners

April Norton from Ginger Hair design​

Phil Jackson from Bravo Hairdressing​


Entrepreneur of the Year 2017!

From Across the Board

Gold Winners

Nikki Spicer from Vita Skin Spa​

Terri Taylor from Simpsons City Centre Champagne Nail & Beauty Salon​

Stacey Robins from Bohemia Salon & Spa​

Helen Ward from Sirens Hair and Beauty Salon and training school​

Silver Winners

Carey Faulkner from Boostmysalon​

Donna Garnham from Hair Ministry ltd​

Kayleigh Marley from Little Luxury Nails, Beauty & Academy​

Marie Kelly from Beauty Call – Hair and Makeup​

Shandra Wright from Chocolate Beauty Spa.​

Lisa Johnson from Ultimate Goddess Hair, Nails, Beauty & Training​

Chris Simmons from salon 54​

Sobia Razzaq from Bellus Beauty & Makeup​

Bronze Winners

Kelly Smout from Hair Quarterz Oswestry​

Phil Jackson from Bravo Hairdressing​

Stacey Gadke from Salonista​

Finalists

Lindsay Wilkinson from the Beauty Shop

Lisa Brady from Monroe Hair and Beauty

Kate Preston from Kate Preston Hair and Beauty


Lifetime Achievement Award 2017!

From Across the Board

Gold Winners

Helen Ward from Sirens Hair and Beauty Salon and training school​

Aimee Harris from Cabello​

Silver Winners

Kerry Evans from Mode Academy​

Tracey Lamey from Out of Essex​

Nikki Froud from Nikki Froud Hairdressing​

Bronze Winners

Joanne Smith from Salon 65​

David Hyde from David Antony Hairdressing​

Finalist

Jessica Stagg from Essential Beauty and Aesthetics


Retail Salon of the Year 2017!

Sponsored and Judged by Liz McKeon

From Across the Board

Gold Winners

Beauty At The Bay​

COCCO SALON​

Silver Winner

Rachel Holmes Advanced Facialist & Skincare​

Bronze Winner

Sophie Élise – Beauty Boutique​


Day Spa of the Year 2017!

Sponsored & Judged by Spa Find

From Across the Board

Gold Winners

Vita Skin Spa​

The Kinmel & Kinspa​

Owl House Day Spa​

Simpsons Boutique Spa at Branston Hall​

Silver Winners

Westfield Day Spa​

Chocolate Beauty Spa Garforth​

Little Luxury Nails, Beauty & Academy​

Therapy – Holistic & Beauty​

The Signature Spa & Anti Ageing Clinic​.

[huge_it_gallery id=”2″]